Storm-Related Emergencies Included Electrical Hazards, Home Health Scares

Location

City of Madison
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jul. 6, 2016 - 12:23pm

Incident Type

Outdoor

38.735893, -85.379958

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to at least 50 calls between 12:30 a.m. and 7:00 a.m. related to heavy storms and winds that passed through the city overnight.

In addition to other emergency calls requiring immediate attention, the bulk of the storm-related calls came in through the Dane County 911 Center between 12:30 a.m. and 2:30 a.m. Others trickled in as people woke up to find power lines and tree limbs down in their neighborhoods.

The majority of calls fielded by the Fire Department pertained to electrical safety hazards that needed to be isolated and repaired by MG&E.

Power outages affected at least three individuals who use home oxygen systems that rely on electricity.

Three outdoor fires were reported as a result of severed electrical cables, predominantly occurring in tree branches or bushes. There were two instances where branches began to smolder but did not grow into active fire.

One individual became trapped in an elevator at the UW-Madison Chemistry Building, but that might have been an unfortunate coincidence.

Was this page helpful to you? * required