Small Fire Extinguished With Help Of City Streets Crew

  • Location

    5800 block Femrite Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 11, 2016 - 9:28am
    Arrival: Jul. 11, 2016 - 9:34am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.051812, -89.280984

Incident Details

The fast actions of a City of Madison Streets crew are credited for extinguishing a fire that started on the back of a flatbed truck Monday.

The Madison Fire Department was called after the truck’s driver noticed smoke and a few flames showing in the rear as he traveled eastbound on Femrite Drive. He pulled the truck over and removed a moving blanket that had been covering auto parts and other cargo stored on the bed.

A City of Madison Streets vehicle happened to be passing by, and the Streets crew used a dry chemical extinguisher to put out the fire in the blanket, which had been spread out in the roadway.

The blanket was removed and extinguished before fire could spread to other parts of the vehicle, and the vehicle remained undamaged. Firefighters soaked the blanket to assure it would not re-ignite.

The estimated value of the damaged cargo and blanket was under $400.00. The cause of the fire is undetermined; however, careless discarding of smoking materials is a possible factor.

Was this page helpful to you? * required