Body Recovered From Lake Monona

  • Location

    Lake Monona
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 2, 2016 - 11:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.071096, -89.35589

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team was called to Lake Monona just after 11:00 p.m. Tuesday when a couple of fishermen spotted a body in the water. The Lake Rescue Team located the body at 11:17 p.m. approximately 50 yards off-shore near the mouth of the Yahara River. They awaited the arrival of the Dane County Sheriff's Office and Dane County Coroner, who have taken over the investigation.