Vehicle Crashes Into Building, Three People Injured

Location

1100 block Williamson Street
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Aug. 21, 2016 - 2:46am
Arrival: Aug. 21, 2016 - 2:49am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.0820322, -89.366141

Incident Details

Three people were injured early Sunday morning when two vehicles collided on Williamson Street.  One vehicle crashed through the front door of Mother Fool's Coffeehouse and came to rest inside the building.

Firefighters used extrication equipment to remove two people who were pinned inside the vehicle.  Paramedics transported three people to UW Hospital for traumatic injuries.

The vehicle caused significant damage to the front of the building.  MGE responded to the scene and disconnected the electricity to the building.

Was this page helpful to you? * required