No Damage Following Small Cooking Fire On Prairie Road

  • Location

    3300 block Prairie Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 23, 2016 - 7:46pm
    Arrival: Aug. 23, 2016 - 7:51pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.018948, -89.495664

Incident Details

Firefighters riding Engine 7 were dispatched to a home on Prairie Road after grease caught on fire in the kitchen. Soon after the occupant called 911, the fire went out. She placed her pan in the sink and no longer wished to receive a visit from the Fire Department. With any kind of fire, though, firefighters are concerned about heat and fire extension, so Engine 7 continued in.

The resident told firefighters when they arrived that everything was fine. As a precaution, Engine 7 went inside and scanned the cabinets with a thermal imaging camera. Finding no signs of elevated heat in the cabinetry, and no damage to the stove or vent fan, firefighters left the woman to enjoy the rest of her dinner.