Suspicious Fire Damages Southside Home, Displaces 4 Residents

  • Location

    200 block Koster Street
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 27, 2016 - 4:54am
    Arrival: Aug. 27, 2016 - 5:00am
    Controlled: Aug. 27, 2016 - 5:07am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0445238, -89.385785

Updates

On September 21, an arrest was made in this case with the help of the Madison Police Department. Details: http://www.cityofmadison.com/police/newsroom/incidentreports/incident.c…

Incident Details

Shortly before 5:00am, 911 Communications Center received a phone call saying a house on the 200 block of Koster Street was on fire. The person then hung up before more information could be determined as to what other emergency or resources were needed.  Shortly after a resident of the house discovered the fire and called 911.

Ladder 6 was first to arrive. Ladder 6 reported light smoke toward the rear of the structure.  That is when they discovered flames going up the back of the house.  During the fire attack, firefighters made entry into the home and completed a search to ensure everyone was out of the building. The fire was quickly extinguished by Ladder 6. Firefighters checked for fire extension in the soffits and attic area none was found. All residents were accounted for.  Fire crews ventilated the home and covered the windows and a door to protect it from the elements.

The fire appears to be suspicious and is under investigation.

Four residents are receiving assistance from the American Red Cross.

The fire caused $12,000 worth of damage to the home.

No one was hurt.