Fire Department, Other City Agencies Called For Flooded Basement at East Side YMCA

  • Location

    700 block Cottage Grover Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 21, 2016 - 5:01am
    Arrival: Sep. 21, 2016 - 5:11am
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.08417, -89.315212

Incident Details

YMCA staff requested the help of the Madison Fire Department when significant flooding occurred in the basement of their east side facility.

A maintenance worker told firefighters he believed a valve in the basement was left on overnight to fill the swimming pool. By morning, there was roughly 50,000 gallons of water in the basement measuring approximately 5 feet deep.

Power to the building was still turned on, and it was unknown whether the water in the basement was electrified. Using a detection device known as a hot stick, Engine Company 8 was able to confirm the water was not electrified.

Madison Water Utility was asked to shut off water to the building, and City Engineering supplied a truck to remove the water in the basement.

Once these resources were identified and set into motion, and no other imminent hazards remained, firefighters left the scene in the care of YMCA staff.