Lightning Strike Takes Out Electric Meter At Johnson Street Business

  • Location

    1900 block East Johnson Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 21, 2016 - 3:45pm
    Arrival: Sep. 21, 2016 - 3:52pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.090804, -89.36716

Incident Details

Lights began to flicker and smoke appeared just after a flash that led two employees to believe their business was just struck by lightning around 3:45 Wednesday afternoon. 

A full structure fire response was dispatched to the large warehouse-style building, but no smoke or flames were visible when firefighters arrived on scene.

Ladder Company 1 went to the roof as Engine Companies 1 and 3 investigated the interior. Other than a light haze and a smell of burning rubber, there were no apparent signs of fire. A bank of transformers appeared undamaged. Ladder 1 reported no problems on the roof.

After receiving keys to locked rooms, including the electrical room, firefighters found an electric meter that had been blown. MG&E came to the scene and began servicing the meter.

The smoke in the building dissipated on its own, and no other damage or fire was found.