Student Burns Bagels In Dorm Room; Intoxication A Factor

Location

800 block W. Johnson Street
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Oct. 14, 2016 - 1:10am
Arrival: Oct. 14, 2016 - 1:13am

Incident Type

Cooking

43.083219, -89.37797

Incident Details

Students began to evacuate Sellery Residence Hall as the fire alarm sounded just after 1:00 a.m. Saturday.

Ladder Company 1 was called over to investigate. Upon arrival, firefighters were told someone had burned some food inside a microwave. Dormitory staff escorted firefighters to the proper room, where UW-Madison Police were already in contact with the student. The student said nobody else was in the room, and he admitted to firefighters he was intoxicated.

Firefighters found a glass saucer on top of the microwave with burned mini bagels on it. According to the responding fire officer, they brought the plate and its “glowing bagel embers” to the common bathroom and flushed the bagels down the toilet.

UWPD remained with the student as UW staff reset the fire alarm system. Ladder 1 left the dorm around 1:30 a.m.

Was this page helpful to you? * required