Engine 13 Responds To Residential Carbon Monoxide Leak

  • Location

    100 block Andrew Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 18, 2016 - 7:18pm
    Arrival: Oct. 18, 2016 - 7:22pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.099942, -89.290371

Incident Details

Residents reported a sounding carbon monoxide (CO) alarm in their home Tuesday evening, sending Engine Company 13 to their front door.

Firefighters went inside with air monitors in hand, ultimately detecting 130 parts per million (ppm) of carbon monoxide at the top of the basement stairs. The crew exited the home and set up fans near the opened front and patio doors.

After ten minutes of ventilating, firefighters re-entered the home donning their self-contained breathing masks to check the basement area. 32 ppm of carbon monoxide were still detected in the basement.

The water heater was found to be malfunctioning. MGE came to the home and disconnected the water heater. The occupants were told it should remain out of service until it can be repaired and inspected.

Engine 13 ventilated the remaining CO out of the basement, checked the adjoining residence for CO levels, and left the scene once there were no remaining hazards.