Two Injured In Stoughton Road Crash

  • Location

    S. Stoughton Rd. / Cottage Grove Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 28, 2016 - 3:26pm
    Arrival: Oct. 28, 2016 - 3:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.084544, -89.285557

Incident Details

Firefighter/EMTs and Paramedics were dispatched to the intersection of S. Stoughton Road and Cottage Grove Road following a crash.

One driver reported her brakes failed and she drove into oncoming traffic after trying to stop. Her vehicle struck another and airbags in both vehicles deployed. The 27-year-old woman was helped out of her vehicle by a bystander, who escorted her and her infant child a safe distance away from their car.

Both mother and child were evaluated by Engine 5 and Medic 3. The baby was uninjured, but both were taken to an area hospital by ambulance so the mother could be treated for non-life threatening injuries.

Responders also determined a second ambulance was needed for the driver of the second vehicle, a 77-year-old woman. She told paramedics she may have been going approximately 50 MPH at the time of impact. The woman was treated and transported by Medic 6 to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

After ambulances left the scene, Engine 5 confirmed all involved vehicles were secured and safe, with no dangerous or flammable fluids leaking, and left the scene in the hands of Madison Police officers.