Firefighters Respond to Fire at SSM Health Care Center

  • Location

    3400 block Maple Grove Drive
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 23, 2016 - 4:54pm
    Arrival: Dec. 23, 2016 - 4:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0113535, -89.4992446

Updates

According to Madison Fire Department investigators, this fire originated in a trash receptacle inside the building. While the exact cause remains undetermined, investigators concluded the fire was accidental and not suspicious. The case has been referred to insurance representatives. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

City of Madison Firefighters were called to a report of a structure fire at SSM Health St. Mary’s Care Center, shortly before 5:00 pm on Friday evening.

911 calls indicated the fire was in a new addition, which is under construction. No residents are housed in this wing.

Firefighters arrived to the 3400 Block of Maple Grove Drive and found a haze of smoke on the second floor. As they searched the building, crews found the fire in the basement which was extinguished within 15 minutes.

As a precaution, Staff of SSM Health St. Mary’s Care Center moved residents from two wings into the Chapel, with the assistance of Engine 12 and Medic 2 crews. Residents in another wing, which was separated by fire doors and operated on a separate fire alarm system, were not affected by the fire and were allowed to stay in their rooms.

Crews ventilated the construction wing with fans.  Staff and Firefighters will assess the situation before allowing residents to return to their rooms.

No injuries to report.

The fire is under investigation.