Two People Rescued After Falling Through Ice

  • Location

    3300 block Fish Camp Road
    McFarland, WI 53558
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 24, 2016 - 7:19am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

42.9835591, -89.2677794

Incident Details

 Two Ice Fishermen were rescued from the frigid waters of Lake Kegonsa on Saturday after falling through the ice.

Fire crews from McFarland, Monona, City of Madison and Stoughton were dispatched at 7:19 am east off Colladay Point on Lake Kegonsa. A witness called 911 from Fish Camp County Park area.

McFarland Firefighters were first on the scene and were able to pull the victims out of the water using an ice rescue sled.

The victims were about ½ mile from shore, so the City of Madison Fire Department airboat was dispatched to assist in bringing the victims to awaiting ambulances.

Both fishermen were transported to UW Hospital with non-life threatening injuries. One McFarland firefighter was transported to Meriter Hospital for observation with non-life threatening injuries.

******

Firefighters caution people to stay off the ice, which is not safe due to the unusually warm winter.  If you see someone fall through the ice, call 911 and wait for rescue personnel to arrive.