Firefighters Extinguish Shed Fire

  • Location

    3300 block Atwood Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 25, 2016 - 6:08am
    Arrival: Dec. 25, 2016 - 6:13am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0921454, -89.3368911

Updates

Madison Fire Department Investigators have determined the probable cause of the fire that destroyed a maintenance shed at Olbrich Gardens to be electrical in nature. Because of the severe damage to the structure, a forensic electrical engineer may be needed to determine the exact source. Among the fire debris were multiple golf carts, chargers, tank heaters, a tractor, and an array of power tools. Investigators continue to work with Olbrich staff as the case is still under investigation. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Investigators are looking into what started a fire in a storage shed located behind 3330 Atwood Avenue.

Several 911 calls came in shortly after 6:00 am Sunday morning, reporting 30-40 foot flames.

The building was fully engulfed when firefighters pulled up to the scene. The Lieutenant immediately ordered incoming crews to fight the fire defensively. Firefighters used deck guns and 2 1/2" hose lines on the fire. The fire was extinguished within 10 minutes.

The shed housed tools and equipment and is owned by City Parks.

No one was hurt.

Was this page helpful to you? * required