Cause of North Side Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    2300 block Superior Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 13, 2017 - 5:17pm
    Arrival: Jan. 13, 2017 - 5:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.103356, -89.3629

Updates

Damage resulting from this fire is estimated at approximately $20,000. Investigators believe the fire started on the main floor of the house, but the exact cause could not be determined. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

A vigilant neighbor dialed 911 when he saw fire inside a home on the 2300 block of Superior Street.

Firefighter/Paramedics on Medic 5 were on scene within minutes and smelled smoke as they approached the area. They also saw smoke coming from a pair of attic vents on the roof, and the glow of fire coming from a side window on the ground floor.

Engine Company 3 wasn't far behind. They forced entry into the home to begin fire attack. As the firefighters proceeded inside they noticed the floor felt “spongy,” and soon discovered a hole in it. They began to flow water into the hole, down toward the basement, as other firefighters made their way to the basement via a stairwell. Meanwhile, Ladder Company 1 cut a hole in the roof to facilitate ventilation. The fire was out by 5:40 p.m.

The home is currently unoccupied, and nobody was inside at the time. The owner was notified of the incident by Madison Police.

The cause of the fire is under investigation, and damage estimates are not yet available.

Images

Superior Street home
Fire trucks on scene