Burned Salmon Sends Firefighter To The Hub

  • Location

    400 block N. Frances St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 16, 2017 - 7:27pm
    Arrival: Jan. 16, 2017 - 7:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.073204, -89.395822

Incident Details

Some residents at The Hub apartments on N. Frances Street were baking salmon but inadvertently set the oven to “broiler,” causing the salmon to burn.

They said they saw flames when they opened the oven, prompting a call to 911. They closed the oven door and turned off the broiler, and flames eventually went out.

There was no active fire when Engine Company 1 arrived—just a light haze of smoke and the smell of burned food. Firefighters helped open some windows so the residents could ventilate their apartment.