No Known Injuries In East Bluff Car. Vs. Condo Crash

  • Location

    300 block East Bluff
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 16, 2017 - 5:58am
    Arrival: Jan. 16, 2017 - 6:03am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1321663, -89.3637207

Incident Details

Engine 10, Medic 10, Ladder 8, and Command Car 31 were dispatched to a condo at East Bluff after a car crashed into it just before 6 a.m.

The vehicle was found inside one condo unit, but the crash also affected the next-door unit.

Engine 10 secured and chocked the vehicle, then verified no one was in or underneath the vehicle. They also confirmed nobody was inside the condo at the time. Firefighters turned off the water supply to put a stop to a leak at the kitchen sink resulting from the crash.

Crews remained on scene to confirm no other hazards, such as building instability. The crash remains under investigation by Madison Police.

Was this page helpful to you? * required