Food Left On Active Stovetop Prompts Fire Department Response

  • Location

    200 block S. Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 7, 2017 - 1:50am
    Arrival: Feb. 7, 2017 - 1:52am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.065254, -89.400903

Incident Details

A pan of food was left unattended on a live burner overnight, prompting response from the Madison Fire Department.

The building’s automatic alarms sent Engine Company 4 and other crews to the Parkside Apartments, where firefighters determined there was a problem on the 5th floor.

The hot pan was placed in the kitchen sink, and windows were opened to let out the smoke. Ladder Company 1 assisted Engine 4 with ventilation.

The building’s alarm was reset, and firefighters returned to service around 2:15 a.m.