Overloaded Wash Machine Causes Water Spill

Location

Gerry Court
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Feb. 9, 2017 - 5:59pm
Arrival: Feb. 9, 2017 - 6:03pm

Incident Type

Water Leak

43.069955, -89.403248

Incident Details

Firefighters paid a visit to an off-campus apartment when a fire alarm activated there.

Engine Company 4 spoke with a tenant who said an overloaded wash machine overflowed with water. Enough water spilled that it leaked into hallways and the lower adjacent apartments. This is believed to have triggered the automatic alarm system in the building.

Firefighters disconnected electrical power to the washer and dryer, and the water valve was also shut off. The crew checked other parts of the building to ensure there were no electrical problems as a result of the water leak.

Building management was made aware of the situation and responded to the scene to take over necessary repairs and follow-up.

Was this page helpful to you? * required