Vehicle Leaking Gasoline Towed From Downtown Ramp

  • Location

    300 block W. Mifflin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 10, 2017 - 8:06pm
    Arrival: Feb. 10, 2017 - 8:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.072216, -89.39

Incident Details

Engine Company 1 didn’t have to go very far to check out a car reportedly leaking gas in a downtown parking ramp.

The crew was dispatched to the City ramp located just across the street from Fire Station 1. They were met on scene with a Parking Enforcement Officer who pointed them to a Honda Accord on the second level.

Firefighters applied Oil Dry, an oil-absorbing powder, to the spill, and the vehicle was towed out of the ramp.