Car Damaged By Fire Due To Carelessly Discarded Smoking Materials

  • Location

    4000 block Evan Acres Road
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 23, 2017 - 12:03pm
    Arrival: Feb. 23, 2017 - 12:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.041062, -89.272539

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to the parking lot of Ho-Chunk Gaming Madison to check a blue Honda that was reported to be on fire.

There were no signs of an ongoing fire when Engine Company 5 arrived on scene, but the interior of the car was coated with dry chemical extinguisher agent.

The owner tells firefighters he tossed a used cigarette into a paper or styrofoam coffee cup, crushed the cup, and left it in his car. He assumed the cigarette would be extinguished by the small amount of liquid still in the cup. He later found the interior of his car on fire and grabbed an extinguisher from the casino to put it out.

Damage was contained to the passenger compartment, and the center console and parts of the front seats were completely melted. The vehicle was not occupied at the time of the fire, and nobody was injured.