Firefighters Called To Downtown Apartment For Small Grease Fire

  • Location

    100 block W. Johnson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 6, 2017 - 2:06pm
    Arrival: Mar. 6, 2017 - 2:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.076029, -89.388184

Incident Details

A downtown resident was cooking bacon when fire ignited on the stovetop. In an attempt to extinguish the flames, she grabbed a dry bath towel and placed it over the pan but then the towel ignited. She immediately called 911 and exited the building.

Firefighter/Paramedics on Medic 3 arrived within two minutes, suited up, and took their water extinguisher into the building. They found light smoke in the hallway, and smoke detectors were sounding as they neared the apartment. Flames were approximately a foot high and were beginning to extend to the microwave above the stove when they reached the kitchen. Approximately two gallons of water were used to put out the fire. The smoldering towel was placed in the kitchen sink and soaked.

Engine Company 1 helped check for fire extension using a thermal imaging camera, and crews determined the fire was contained to the stovetop. Ladder Company 1 came in to ventilate the apartment building. The resident was not displaced.

SAFETY TIP: Greasy cooking fires can occur any time. The best course of action to contain a small grease fire is to cover the flames with the lid of a pot or pan. Turn off the burner, and leave the pan covered until it’s completely cooled.

If you’re unable to safely take these steps, immediately exit the building, close all doors behind you to contain the fire, and call 911.

More tips are available in the Cooking Safety poster attached to this release (right), courtesy of the National Fire Protection Agency.

Links