Vehicle Damages Craft Store On Monona Drive

  • Location

    4100 block Monona Drive
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 12, 2017 - 2:57pm
    Arrival: Mar. 12, 2017 - 3:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.078938, -89.323561

Incident Details

The Ben Franklin Crafts Store on Monona Drive suffered approximately $7,500-$10,000 in damage after a vehicle struck it Sunday afternoon.

The vehicle’s owner stated she intended to back up the vehicle when leaving but accidentally accelerated forward with the car in ‘Drive.’

The vehicle was backed out of the structure prior to Engine Company 5’s arrival, and the collision did not compromise the integrity of the building.

The driver was not injured. Her vehicle only suffered minor damage.