Unauthorized Burns Prompt Springtime Reminder About Outdoor Fires

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 17, 2017 - 10:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a couple of unauthorized burns over the weekend, prompting a reminder to residents that burning yard waste, including leftover Christmas trees, is prohibited in Madison.

Engine Company 7 was called to the 7500 block of East Pass for an outside fire Friday night. A resident there was burning evergreen trees, which is not compliant with City ordinance. Additionally, his fire pit didn’t have a cover or spark-suppressing lid. The man said he would put out the fire, but after firefighters left the man appeared to add fuel to the fire. Engine 7 returned and firefighters put out the fire.

On Jefferson Street, a resident was burning pine boughs in a fire pit with no spark-containing lid. Engine Company 4 advised him that only dry firewood can be burned, and that he would need to get a screen or spark arrester for the fire pit. The man put out the fire and bundled the remaining branches so they could be disposed of properly.

If you have leaves and other yard waste piling up, the City of Madison Streets Division will begin curbside leaf waste collection on April 3. Until then, yard waste can be brought to one of the City’s yard waste drop-off sites. Also consider composting your yard waste. Here’s how.

Familiarize yourself with the City's outdoor burning guidelines, and test your knowledge with our 'Learn Before You Burn' Quiz.