Dumpster Carrying Construction Waste Catches Fire; Cause Unknown

  • Location

    Post Road / Syene Road
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 21, 2017 - 3:03pm
    Arrival: Mar. 21, 2017 - 3:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

0, 0

Incident Details

A truck driver was approaching the intersection of Syene Road and Post Road when he noticed flames coming out of the dumpster in the rear. The dumpster contained construction waste.

The driver stopped the truck in the middle of the intersection, grabbed a fire extinguisher, and put out the flames that were consuming the tarp atop the dumpster. After that, he unloaded the contents of the dumpster into the street.

The trash was fully engulfed in flames when Ladder Company 6 arrived at the intersection, and police assisted with blocking off traffic. The wind caused fire to extend into a marshy area just off the street. Firefighters quickly extinguished both fires, and the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources was notified that a 10-foot by 15-foot area of marsh land had burned.

It's unknown what caused the fire.