Firefighters Use Ladder To Free Man Trapped Under Vehicle

  • Location

    2800 block Dryden Drive
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 24, 2017 - 12:40pm
    Arrival: Mar. 24, 2017 - 12:43pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.127619, -89.359844

Incident Details

A Dryden Drive resident called 911 when the car her husband was repairing in the garage fell on top of him. Engine Company 10 and Medic 10 were dispatched from their nearby north side fire station and arrived on scene within three minutes.

Using the tools available to them – and a bit of ingenuity – firefighters quickly got to work. They grabbed some wheel chocks and a 14-foot ladder, placed the chocks underneath the car to keep it from rolling, and wedged one end of the ladder underneath the vehicle. Pressing down on the other end of the ladder, the team was able to lift the car off the patient and free him.

Paramedics assessed the man, who thanked everybody for rescuing him. He walked away from the incident uninjured.

The 14-foot ladder did suffer some “injuries” and will likely need to be replaced; however, it may be kept on hand as a training tool so other crews can practice this type of rescue operation should it be needed again in the future.