Firefighters Rescue Cat From A Tree

  • Location

    300 block Grand Canyon Drive
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 27, 2017 - 10:52am
    Arrival: Mar. 27, 2017 - 10:56am
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

43.061327, -89.497121

Incident Details

A man was out for a short walk with his cat outside his Grand Canyon Drive apartment when the cat, named Luna, escaped his grip and scurried up a tree in the backyard, taking her leash with her.

The feline was about 15 feet off the ground, and the owner knew he needed help. That’s when Ladder Company 2 was called over from their fire station just down the road.

Luna appeared to be in good spirits when firefighters arrived, even though her leash was tangled in a tree branch. Firefighters propped up a ladder and climbed toward the branch to reach her. Once untangled, Luna was reunited with her owner and “both appeared to be very happy,” according to firefighters.

Was this page helpful to you? * required