One Injured In Two-Car Crash

  • Location

    Aberg Ave. & Packer Ave.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 3, 2017 - 7:24am
    Arrival: Apr. 3, 2017 - 7:29am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.11419, -89.356961

Incident Details

Firefighters and paramedics were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Packers Ave. and Aberg Ave. Monday morning.

Several MPD officers were already on location when Engine Company 10 arrived. Both vehicles suffered minor damage as a result of the collision.

The driver of a Toyota Camry asked to be transported to the hospital for non-life threatening injuries. The driver of the second vehicle, a Toyota Corolla, said she did not need medical attention. All involved parties were wearing their seat belts at the time of the crash.

Firefighters cleaned up the debris in the roadway. Medic 10 transported their patient to SSM Health.