One Injured In Whitney Way Crash

  • Location

    200 block S. Whitney Way
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 18, 2017 - 8:04pm
    Arrival: Apr. 18, 2017 - 8:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.065483, -89.47014

Incident Details

One person was transported to the hospital with minor injuries following a single-car crash on S. Whitney Way.

The driver told paramedics she was traveling approximately 40 MPH when she took her eyes off the road. She soon veered off the road and onto the sidewalk, striking a tree. The crash caused significant front-end damage to the vehicle and took a front wheel off the axle. Airbags deployed, and the driver was wearing her seatbelt.

Medic 2 evaluated the patient, who did not suffer significant injuries, and transported her to UW Hospital.

Ladder Company 2 was also called to the scene to check for leaks and other hazards. With none noted, firefighters turned off the vehicle and left the scene in the care of Madison Police.