Early Morning Fire Displaces Family

  • Location

    1100 block Valley Stream
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 23, 2017 - 3:16am
    Arrival: May. 23, 2017 - 3:25am
    Controlled: May. 23, 2017 - 3:51am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0441745, -89.489333

Updates

This fire originated in a clothes dryer located in the basement of the residence, and the fire is ruled accidental. Fire investigators concluded it began as a result of improper maintenance of the lint trap and vent tubing. The Madison Fire Department reminds you to make dryer maintenance part of your spring cleaning routine. The heat from routine dryer use is enough to start a fire if lint and other materials begin to build up. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department crews responded to the 1100 block of Valley Stream Dr for a reported structure fire.

Ladder 7 arrived on scene and reported light smoke in the entryway of the residence. Ladder 7 entered the residence with a hose line and excessive amounts of property were encountered inside the residence.

Heavy smoke and fire was located in the basement and quickly extinguished. Crews coordinated ventilation efforts to clear smoke from the residence.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. The initial damage is estimated at $35,000. MGE and Madison Water Utility responded to the scene. The Red Cross is assisting the family as 5 adults, 2 children and 3 dogs were displaced.

Images

1100 Valley Stream
Ladder Truck
Fire Scene