Four Transported to UW Hospital

  • Location

    S. Gammon Road/USH 12 WB S. Gammon Rd Off Ramp
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 29, 2017 - 11:15am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Incident Details

Four people were transported to UW Hospital as a result of a crash at South Gammon Road and Hwy 12 westbound.

Around 11:15 am, many witnesses reported a two vehicle crash at the bottom of the westbound beltline off ramp to Gammon Road.

Fire crews from Ladder 2, Medic 2 and Medic 6 responded to the crash scene, along with MPD for traffic control.

Medic 2 transported one adult to UW Hospital.
.
Two children and one adult were transported by Medic 6 to UW Hospital.

Several lanes were closed as a result of the crash.

Schmidt's notified to tow both vehicles.

Please follow up with Madison Police for crash details.

Was this page helpful to you? * required