Discarded Cigarette Likely Culprit In Small Fire Involving Railroad Tie

  • Location

    S. Baldwin St. & E. Wilson St.
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 31, 2017 - 1:55pm
    Arrival: May. 31, 2017 - 1:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.085162, -89.36342

Incident Details

A passerby was on his way to work when he noticed the end of an old railroad tie on fire at the edge of a parking lot with six-inch flames showing. The man was carrying about two quarts water with him and used it to put out the fire.

Engine Company 3 came to check out the situation. The bystander reported seeing someone throw a cigarette onto the tie before getting in a car and leaving the area.

All that remained next to the burned-up railroad tie was a cigarette butt. No other combustibles were found in the area.

With the fire out, Engine 3 cleared from the call and returned to service.