Fire Destroys Playground

  • Location

    5200 block Milward Dr
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 7, 2017 - 3:32pm
    Arrival: Jun. 7, 2017 - 3:38pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0475437, -89.4678811

Incident Details

Around 3:30 pm many called were reported to 911 for heavy black smoke coming from the Odana Hills area. It was found that playground equipment caught fire at Odana Hills Park on the 5000 block of Milward Drive.

Since many citizens who called 911 thought a house was on fire, a full fire response was dispatched to the west side neighborhood. Once on scene, Ladder 2 and Engine 9 saw the fire was not endangering any structures and returned all other fire rigs and extinguished the fire.

Rubber pellets under the playground equipment caught fire creating plumes of thick dark smoke.

The fire caused $80,000 - $100,000 in damage to the playground.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.

Images

Odana Hills Park Playground fire
Playground fire caused $80,000 - $100,000 in damage
Slide and playground equipment destroyed by fire