Multiple People Injured In East Washington Crash

Location

E. Washington & N. First Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 28, 2017 - 3:02pm
Arrival: Jun. 28, 2017 - 3:05pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.092263, -89.359467

Updates

Upon arrival to the scene, Engine 3 noted four vehicles involved in this crash. Capitol Police, Madison Police, and Dane County Sheriff’s deputies were on scene controlling traffic. Two patients inside a minivan suffered serious injuries as a result of the collision. There was also a dog in the minivan and it appeared to be injured. A Sheriff’s deputy transported the dog to an emergency veterinary hospital for evaluation. Meanwhile, a third party involved in the crash self-reported injuries to responding paramedics was transported to the hospital with less serious injuries. —PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Several Madison Fire Department crews, including three ambulances, were sent to East Washington Avenue and First Street following a serious traffic crash at the busy east side intersection.

Initial assessments by Medic 3 indicated two patients required medical attention. One of those patients was trapped inside their vehicle and required extrication.

Ladder Company 1 was summoned to carry out the extrication as Engine Company 3 provided additional EMS support. A third patient reported injuries and requested to be transported to the hospital.

MFD and law enforcement remain on scene. This report may be updated as additional information becomes available.

Was this page helpful to you? * required