Storms Cause Electrical Hazards, Power Outages On East Side

  • Location

    East Side
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 6, 2017 - 11:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Power Lines Down

43.125391, -89.30601

Incident Details

Firefighters based on Madison's east side chased a flurry of calls related to electrical hazards and other damage in the wake of Thursday night's storm. Crews from Fire Station 5 on Cottage Grove Road, and Fire Station 8 on Lien Road, handled the bulk of the emergencies. Below is a roundup of their incident response:

11:35 p.m. – 4700 block Cottage Grove Road:
Engine 5 received initial reports of wires down with a tree on fire. The crew drove through the area twice, looking with flashlights for any sign of wires down and a tree on fire. They were unable to locate any such problem, but they did note that power appeared to be out on one side of the street. Unable to locate the source of the severed power, and no signs of fire, Engine 5 moved on to the next call.

11:37 p.m. – East Broadway Service Road:
Engine 5 responded to the 4400 block of East Broadway Service Road to check on reports of an arcing transformer. A power pole there was broken about 8-10 feet above the ground and bent over at a 45-degree angle. It was held up by power lines still intact. Power appeared to be out throughout the immediate vicinity, but there did not appear to be a hazard at ground level. Engine 5’s findings were reported to the Dane County Public Safety Communications Center so they could notify MGE of the problem.

11:42 p.m. – 1700 block Boyd Ave.:
A terrace tree fell down across Boyd Avenue in front of an address on the 1700 block. A power line was taken down with it and tangled in the branches, but power was still on in surrounding homes. The Dane County Public Safety Communications Center notified MGE and the City of Madison Forestry Division about the need for response. Nearby residents were warned to stay away from the tree and the cars upon which it landed on due to the electrical hazards present. 

11:47 p.m. – 5200 block Starker Avenue:
Firefighters were dispatched to this address to check on a transformer that was possibly blown. Engine 5 drove through the area looking for a smoking transformer and/or wires down, finding none. Engine 5 continued to their next call.

11:48 p.m.– 800 Block Woodlawn Drive:
Engine Company 8 was called this address for a large three that crashed through the roof of a home, causing significant damage. Nobody was injured.

11:55 p.m. – 1400 block Angel Crest Way:
Multiple 911 callers reported wires down and arcing in the area. Engine 5 found a small branch down on live wires, and the branch was now on fire.

Firefighters must make additional considerations when there’s a fire involving live wires—water cannot be applied to these fires.

Luckily this fire was small and firefighters could tell it would burn itself out eventually. Electrical service to nearby homes was still functional, and the small fire did not threaten any nearby combustibles or present additional hazards. MGE was notified that this power line needed to be repaired.

12:23 a.m. – 1700 block Ellen Avenue:
Engine 5 was dispatched for a wire down and loss of power to an area residence. This home’s electrical service line had detached from the house, but there was no arcing or fire, and no damage to the house that firefighters could see. MGE was asked to put this address on their list of power lines to check.

12:40 a.m. – Davies Street & Major Avenue:
MPD was on scene as Engine 5 arrived to check on wires down with possible arcing. Police officers said there was a branch on the electrical wires and was starting to catch on fire. It also appeared that the service line to the house was sagging and possibly detached. MGE was notified that this home was possibly without power. As for the branch, firefighters determined that the fire was out of harm’s way and not at any risk of spreading.