Significant Water Leak Renders Two Stratton Way Condos Uninhabitable

  • Location

    3000 block Stratton Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 13, 2017 - 2:08pm
    Arrival: Jul. 13, 2017 - 2:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.018763, -89.518199

Incident Details

A broken shower control valve is to blame for a significant water leak that damaged multiple condominium units on the 3000 block of Stratton Way.

Water poured from the top of a door frame and collected on the entryway and living room floors of a downstairs unit as firefighters met with the 911 caller. After stepping inside, Ladder Company 7 found more water flowing around a ceiling vent just off the living room, and drywall joints throughout the ceiling were damaged.

A firefighter went to the basement and turned off water service to this condo and the one above it, which seemed to be the source of the leak. Nobody answered when firefighters knocked on the upstairs condo door. Madison Police were asked to respond as the crew needed to force entry into the unit. 

Upon entry, firefighters found water flowing from exposed ceiling joists on the first floor, and the ceiling above was caved in above the living room and dining room. On the second floor, firefighters located a bathroom where a water line had disconnected from the shower control valve. A small dog found inside the unit was taken in by a neighbor.

As police attempted to contact the owner, firefighters removed the toilet from the bathroom and diverted standing water to the exposed drain. Holes were poked in the drywall of the kitchen soffit to relieve water that had built up. Engine Company 7 helped construct a water chute in the downstairs condo. The chute was used to direct water coming through the ceiling out the nearest window. Investigation further revealed water throughout the ceiling space of the downstairs unit. Utility companies were asked to come out and cut power to both addresses.

Occupants of both units are temporarily displaced. They’re working with their insurance agencies on restoration and relocation efforts.