One Injured, Building Compromised In East Side Explosion

  • Location

    50 block Corry Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 20, 2017 - 11:14pm
    Arrival: Sep. 20, 2017 - 11:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.098547, -89.345356

Incident Details

East side firefighters and firefighter/paramedics responded to 56 Corry Street late Wednesday night for a reported explosion with one person injured.

Engine 3 and Medic 3 arrived on scene and made contact with one person who had been inside the metal Quonset hut structure at the time of the explosion. Paramedics transported him to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Aside from small flames that were easily extinguished with blasts from a water extinguisher, there was no active fire. Engine 8 and Ladder 8 assisted Engine 3 in surveying the building and determining there were no more hot spots.

Firefighters’ attention then turned to the integrity of the structure, which they determined had been compromised.

The cause is under investigation.

This report has been updated to reflect the correct dispatch address.