Firefighters Respond To Water Heater Malfunction

  • Location

    500 block S. Mills Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 9, 2017 - 8:50pm
    Arrival: Oct. 9, 2017 - 8:55pm
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.062051, -89.404037

Incident Details

A fire alarm investigation sent Engine Company 4 to the 500 block of S. Mill Street. That’s where they met with residents who said the alarm was sounding in the basement.

Firefighters went to the basement and found the hot water heater discharging water from an over-pressurized tube and producing steam. The crew checked for carbon monoxide release, given the water heater was gas-generated. No carbon monoxide was found.

Occupants were advised to call their landlord and let them know that the water heater was malfunctioning. Firefighters also turned off the gas supply valve feeding the water heater before leaving the residence.