Hazmat Team Called To Recycling Center In Waunakee

  • Location

    300 block Raemisch Road
    Waunakee, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 11, 2017 - 11:53pm
    Arrival: Oct. 12, 2017 - 12:22am
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.186207, -89.43768

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department’s Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) was paged to assist Waunakee EMS after multiple people became ill following a suspected chemical release at a recycling plant.

The HIT responded from their west-side Madison fire station to Advanced Disposal in Waunakee, where they were told a white substance was released while sorting through materials. At least 13 people became ill. 

The HIT entered the facility with monitors to see if there was any product to sample. Their monitors were unable to pick up any indications of the substance, and there was no product visible on the clothing that the affected workers were wearing. 

Surveillance video was reviewed, and it was evident that whatever substance might have been in the sorting line had been processed and packed for transport. The affected package was removed from the facility by forklift. 

Although it’s not known what was released, the HIT is confident the plant is safe now that the unknown substance was removed.