Burned Food Prompts Evacuation From Downtown Building

  • Location

    200 block S. Randall Ave.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 17, 2017 - 4:20am
    Arrival: Nov. 17, 2017 - 4:26am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.065311, -89.409013

Incident Details

As pizza was left to burn on an unattended pizza maker, triggering smoke alarms and prompting the evacuation other occupants, three tenants slept soundly in their downtown apartment. 

Neighbors say they were awakened by the smoke alarms, and as they exited the building they noticed smoke coming from a first-floor apartment. Through the window, they saw a pizza burning in a pizza maker.

When Engine Company 4 and other Madison Fire Department crews arrived at 4:26 a.m., the neighbors told firefighters where the problem appeared to be. With the back door locked and nobody answering, firefighters forced entry into the unit and found the pizza still smoldering on a kitchen table. The crew woke up three occupants who were found sound asleep with smoke alarms still sounding.

Engine 4 ventilated the building and verified there were no heat signatures in the unit. There were no injuries, and all occupants were able to return to their apartments.