Neighbors Alert Homeowner To Fire Burning Outside

  • Location

    2800 block Commercial Ave.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 1, 2018 - 5:11am
    Arrival: Jan. 1, 2018 - 5:16am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

0, 0

Incident Details

A household on Commercial Avenue received an unexpected wake-up call from their neighbors on New Year’s Day after the neighbors spotted a fire outside the home.

The neighbors say an unusual flicker of light alerted them to the problem brewing across the street, where a trellised fence was on fire.

The homeowner swiftly grabbed a bucket, filled it with water, and doused the flames, catching the fire before it could spread to the house and nearby garage.

Damage from the fire was relatively small, but the cause remains under investigation.