Owner Not Present, Driver Missing As Ladder 2 Puts Out Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    S. Gammon Rd. & Seybold Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 17, 2018 - 5:29pm
    Arrival: Jan. 17, 2018 - 5:34pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.051722, -89.503032

Incident Details

Ladder Company 2 responded to a vehicle fire just off the eastbound Beltline Wednesday evening. Madison Police had lanes blocked to maintain safety as Ladder 2 pulled up to the exit ramp at S. Gammon Road. The vehicle’s engine compartment was on fire and the windshield had broken. Firefighters pulled a hose line, forced open the hood, and extinguished the fire.

MPD made contact with the registered owner via phone; she was not the driver and was not on scene at the time of the fire. Although recent repair work had been performed on the vehicle, she did not know what exactly had been done, and she had been advised to take the vehicle back to the dealership due to a recall. She could not remember what the recall entailed.

Firefighters and police could not locate the person who had been driving the vehicle at the time of the fire.