Eastbound Beltline Lanes Closed Near Park Street Exit Due To Bus Fire

  • Location

    US Highway 12 Eastbound & Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 18, 2018 - 2:53pm
    Arrival: Jan. 18, 2018 - 2:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Updates

Ladder 6 has left the scene, and lanes have been re-opened. Please drive with caution as icy conditions may remain a factor on that stretch of highway. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to multiple reports of a passenger bus on fire in the right hand lane of the eastbound Beltline near Park Street. The driver was able to get all passengers off the bus, and no injuries have been reported.

At this time, all eastbound lanes are closed. The water used to put out the fire is quickly turning to ice, and the highway is not yet safe for driving. The City of Madison Streets Division is responding to spread salt on the roads.

This report will be updated when more information becomes available.