Driver Pulls Over, Puts Out Vehicle Fire Using Borrowed Extinguisher

  • Location

    1800 block S. Stoughton Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 1, 2018 - 4:18pm
    Arrival: Feb. 1, 2018 - 4:23pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073104, -89.30989

Incident Details

A Sun Prairie man says he’d just left the doctor’s office and had only been in the car for about five minutes when he noticed a little bit of smoke coming from his dashboard. Finding an auto parts shop nearby, he pulled over and went inside to explain his situation. The shop employees offered him a fire extinguisher, and by the time he returned to his vehicle, there was black smoke and flames on the passenger side. He was able to put out the fire using the extinguisher. Engine Company 5 responded and verified the fire was completely out.

The cause of the fire is unknown. The owner reports no recent repair work had been done on the vehicle.