Man Dies Following Serious Crash On Sherman Avenue

  • Location

    400 block N. Sherman Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 6, 2018 - 11:23pm
    Arrival: Feb. 6, 2018 - 11:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.104483, -89.363935

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded along with the Maple Bluff Police and Fire Departments to the 400 block of N. Sherman Avenue late Tuesday night after a 911 caller reported a vehicle crash that resulted in a minivan “wrapped around a tree” and “folded in half.”

Engine Company 3 and Medic 3 located the minivan which had significant damage to the driver’s side. The impact of the crash pushed the driver, still in the driver’s seat, into the passenger area of the vehicle.

Ladder Company 8 and Maple Bluff Fire extricated the driver from the vehicle as Engine 3 and Medic 3 provided fire protection and assisted with patient assessment and stabilization.

With the driver’s side of the vehicle completely inaccessible, it took rescuers 43 minutes to extricate the individual. The operation required the assistance of a tow truck to pull the minivan away from the tree.

Medic 3 transported the man to UW Hospital with serious injuries. He passed away at the hospital early Wednesday morning.

The crash remains under investigation by the Maple Bluff Police Department. The Dane County Coroner’s Office is working to identify the individual.