Vehicle Fire Extinguished In Downtown Parking Ramp

  • Location

    100 block E. Main Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 20, 2018 - 2:33pm
    Arrival: Feb. 20, 2018 - 2:37pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.074668, -89.381707

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a parking ramp on the 100 block of E. Main Street for a reported car fire. With the parking ramp attached to a building, there were concerns the fire may threaten the structure.

Firefighters located the vehicle and extinguished the fire. The nearby building was not impacted, and damage was contained to the single vehicle.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.