All Residents Displaced After Fire In Apartment Building

  • Location

    2900 block Commercial Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 5, 2018 - 4:44am
    Arrival: Mar. 5, 2018 - 4:50am
    Controlled: Mar. 5, 2018 - 4:53am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1069454, -89.3426069

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to multiple 911 calls for a fire in an apartment building at 4:44 AM this morning in the 2900 block of Commercial Avenue on the east side of Madison. While enroute numerous reports of heavy smoke and active fire were reported to responders.
Upon arrival Engine 8 and Ladder 8 found thick black smoke pushing from the front entrance and hallway area as well as active fire observed under the thick blanket of smoke. Engine 8 immediately charged a hand line and began to attack the fire while Ladder 8 began to do search and rescue for those needing immediate assistance.
Ladder 8 found two occupants from a second floor apartment that were unable to exit the building due to the heavy smoke. A ladder was brought to the rear deck of the second floor apartment and a rescue was performed. In the process they also removed the occupant’s cat.
The fire was quickly extinguished due to the rapid deployment of the hose line by Engine 8 and most of the damage to the building was contained to the first floor apartments and hallway. All 8 of the apartments are untenable due to the location of the fire. The Red Cross is reaching out to the residents to assist as needed to find temporary accommodations.
The investigation into the cause of the fire is ongoing and there are no estimates of the cost of the damage at this time. No residents or firefighters were injured by the fire.