Two-Vehicle Crash Results In Fire, Injury

  • Location

    Commercial Avenue & Felland Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 25, 2018 - 6:05pm
    Arrival: Apr. 25, 2018 - 6:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.105928, -89.330923

Incident Details

One person was injured following a two-car crash at the intersection of Commercial Avenue and Felland Road. The t-bone crash caused one vehicle to start on fire.

Engine Company 13 and Medic 7 responded to the intersection, finding all occupants safely out of their vehicles. The front end of a Chevy sedan was on fire, with flames impinging on the front driver’s side of the other vehicle, a Dodge minivan. Firefighters extinguished the flames as paramedics made contact with the drivers.

The driver of the sedan reported suffering non-life threatening injuries. She did not wish to be taken to the hospital despite repeated recommendations by paramedics to do so based on the reported rate of speed of the crash and notable damage to both vehicles.

Madison Police remained on scene following the release of Engine 13 and Medic 7.