Smoke Alarm Wakes Sleeping Occupant, Who Discovers Fire In Kitchen

  • Location

    200 block N. Ingersoll Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2018 - 4:43am
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2018 - 4:48am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.083307, -89.367815

Incident Details

A working smoke alarm is credited for alerting neighbors and awakening a sleeping occupant because of a cooking fire that ignited while the occupant was asleep.

Engine Company 3 and other MFD crews responded to the 200 block of N. Ingersoll Street after a neighbor reported smoke in the hallway. Several occupants had evacuated before firefighters entered the building to attempt to locate the source of the smoke.

One tenant identified himself and said there had been a cooking fire in his kitchen, but that he was able to put the fire out. Engine 3 confirmed the fire was out and found the pot of burned food filled with water in the kitchen sink.

Firefighters ventilated the building, and all occupants were able to return home.

Links