Smoking Materials Cause Staircase To Smolder

  • Location

    900 block E. Johnson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 1, 2018 - 3:37pm
    Arrival: May. 1, 2018 - 3:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.08447, -89.376174

Incident Details

Improperly discarded smoking materials are believed to be the cause of a fire that sent firefighters to the 900 block of East Johnson Street.

A restaurant manager pointed firefighters to an exterior staircase, where two steps were smoldering. Engine Company 3 sprayed the area with a water can extinguisher and checked for fire extension to the building, finding none.

Although the stairs are reportedly seldom-used, it’s known to building occupants that this is an area where smokers step outside to have a cigarette. During their investigation, firefighters found a few cigarette butts underneath the staircase and an ash bucket nearby. There were no other possible ignition sources in the area, including live electrical systems.

Boundary tape was posted to discourage people from using the staircase until the two steps can be replaced.